PRIVACY POLICY (PRIVACY NOTICE)


We have carried out assessments of the legal basis for processing personal data and have concluded that this is necessary for one of any of the four grounds mentioned below:

- The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by the third party or parties to whom the data are disclosed, except where the processing is unwarranted in any particular case by reason of prejudice to the rights and freedoms or legitimate interests of the data subject The data subject has given his consent to the processing

Namely to qualify and uphold guarantees, offer the best service we can and comply with regulations

- The processing is necessary- for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the taking of steps at the request of the data subject with a view to entering into a contract

- The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligations to which the data controller is subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract

- The data subject has given his consent to the processing

How we use your information

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when we collect and process personal information. For professional personal data  (e.g. business related data) the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the control and maintenance of our products and services and/or  business administration and/or the performance or creation of a contract between you and us.  For employment related personal data, the legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of legal rights and/or the performance or creation of a contract between you and us as an employer and/or employment and fiscal legal obligations`

We will not store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area [EEA]

Should we decide to process any personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information prior to that further processing.

Visitors to our sites
When someone visits us (on site or via website) we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

In order to provide you with our products and services, or to reply to any enquiries, we collect professional information (e.g. business related data) about you and your enquiry submitted to us, passed on during telephone conversations, included in emails and mobile messaging and any other form of written or verbal communication. For example, we might keep a record of your name, address, associated delivery/install addresses, email and telephone numbers in order to carry out your request in a timely and professional manner,

We also hold the IP addresses of visitors to the website.
The retention of this data is subject to periodic review every12 months
We have detailed below the 3rd parties we share your data with
Where we want to collect personal data we will make this clear and will explain what we intend to do with it.

By continued use of our website, services or products, you consent to the Company collecting analytical and professional information about you and your organisation in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy. You also consent to the Company using the analytical and professional information for market research, marketing, sales, customer relationship management (CRM), operational, financial and legal purposes in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy.

Services
We offer various services to the public and professionals.  We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the products and services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. The retention for this data is periodically reviewed every 6 months but due to the nature of our work we do try to keep information available for up to 30 years in order to provide the best service we can to our customer and stay within our lawful responsibilities.

Cookies
We may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. However, we will only use this information to help us respond to queries you may have about our products or services or to tell you about other products and services that we think you may be interested in. We will not pass this information on to any third parties.

The Internet browser that you use may make use of a feature called a "cookie" to assign identification to your computer. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to link personal data to non-personal data, unless you have first agreed to this by selecting the "Remember Me" option. If you select this option, a cookie will be placed on your computer which will allow our website to recognise you when you return to our website. No personal information will be stored in this cookie.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following table describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site.

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance
Cookie name: Google (Analytics)
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More information: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Search
Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by us or any third party.

Marketing/ E-newsletter
Finesse only send e newsletters to those who specifically add themselves to the newsletter database and can e withdrawn at anytime.  Finesse seldom send marketing material out, but should that be the case it would only ever be to inform our customers of items we feel would bare a particular interest or involved a product they have fitted from us. This may be done via email, post or telephone . Occasionally there may be a third party service Mailchimp for some of these services, for more information please visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We also use H for SEO, PPC and UI improvement to see more information please visit https://www.mediaworks.co.uk/privacy-policy/.We only send/contact existing customers that have purchased from Where The Trade Buys services or customers who have specifically signed up.  Customers can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Website/ Blogs
We aim to keep things information and helpful to our customers.  The majority of our content is that of our own or consent given.  Occasionally, we do  have Third Parties assist us in keeping these up to date and interesting for you.  Should you find anything untoward, please do contact us via the contact at the base of this policy who will investigate and suitably amend where necessary.

Social Media
Is used under the privacy policies that both you and ourselves agree with the given service provider/app.  By continuing to be part of our memberships, groups and so forth you have total control of your policies applicable to there.

Email
Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Payment
All cash, cheque and BACS payments are treated in the strictest confidence and are processed by qualify staff only.  Equally, any card payments are taken and protected via WorldPay using only the very least information we can lawfully take payment with via qualified personnel.

Courier & Delivery Services
We use both our own network and Third Party providers to deliver goods purchased from us. We only use the required details to provide the service the person has requested.

Complaints
When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any staff members involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.
We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.
We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for the duration of the product (where advised) or a maximum of 30 years in order to offer the best service we can for those wanting assistance on a matter in future. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.
Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act and EU GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you, namely;
• The right to be informed; why we process the personal data, who we share the data with and how long we will store the data for (see above)
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• The right not to be subject to an automated decision

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Access to personal information and the excising of rights
We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

• give you confirmation as to whether or not we are holding any personal data about you and if yes, a description of it;
• tell you why we are holding it and how long for
• tell you your rights in respect of personal data held by us
• tell you who it could be disclosed to; 
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

However the right to obtain a copy must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others

To make an enquiry about any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer, at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. 
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or exercise any of your other rights by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Disclosure of personal information
In order to carry out any work you have contracted us for, we may need to issue basic details to subcontractors in order to carry out specialist work.  In the main, we will not disclose personal data to third parties not listed in this Policy without your consent. However there may be circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics

Complaints or queries
We work hard to meet the high standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we recieve seriously.
We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Policy was drafted with a wish to make things concise, clear and jargon free. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information and we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO (the statutory body which oversees data protection law) at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Links to other sites
This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other sites digitally or otherwise. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other sites and websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will review our privacy Policy regularly. Please ensure you look at it regularly to be aware of any updates.

How to contact us
You can write to:
The Data Protection Officer
Finesse
Arrburn House
Chapel Place
Millbourne Street 
Carlisle
CA2 5DF

Or email – enquiries@finessegroup.co.uk

 

***This information is correct at time of publish but will be subject to lawful/required changes. 220518

5* VELUX Installer              Finesse awarded Pride in the Job 2011